Municipal Road Improvements – Berlin NH

Berlin, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sidewalks and Stairs

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA), National Youth Administration (NYA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1934

1939

Description

Extensive work was done in Berlin by a combination of the CWA, FERA, PWA, NYA, CCC and WPA all during the existence of the New Deal when “in 1935, under the leadership of newly-elected Mayor Arthur Bergeron, the Farmer-Labor Party began the process of reorganizing city government and acting as a conduit for federal monies in response to the mass lay-offs in the the Great Northern and Brown paper mills”   (https://www.berlinnh.gov)

Road, street, and sidewalk work in Berlin included the following:

1934

CWA work on the Glen Rd.

1935

FERA constructed the Rockingham St wall.

1936

“By far the two largest jobs undertaken by the city were the York Street Underpass and the City Shops. The York Street Underpass (a grade crossing for the Grand Trunk RR), or a like project has been talked of for years, but this year we did more than talk. By an almost superhuman effort on the part of the Mayor and other City Officials, we were able to procure P. W. A. funds for the prosecution of this project, the Federal Government contributing 45% of the total cost. We feel that this is a very desirable improvement to the City of Berlin.”

1937

“Concrete sidewalk construction was carried on as a WPA Project. Sidewalks were built on the following streets: Green Square, Exchange Street, First Avenue, Hinchey Street, Fifth Avenue, Hillside Avenue, Willard Street, High Street, School Street, Norway Street, Bridge Street, and Hutching Street, a total distance of eighty-one hundred and eight feet.”

“Streets and roads have been constructed with WPA labor on the following locations: McGee Street, Lincoln Avenue Extension, Carneau Street, Beaudoin Street, Trudel Street, Franklin Street, Hutchins Street, and Burgess Street.”

1938

“Under the Town Road Aid and W.P.A. the following streets were improved and reconstructed: Western Avenue, Burgess Street. Lincoln Avenue, Myra Street, Spruce Street, Cates Hill, Columbia Street, Enman Hill, Forbush Avenue, Trudel Street, Blais Street and Hutchins Street.”

1939

“Public Works Department,at a cost of $57,000.00 sponsored the following W.P.A. jobs: Resurfacing Trudel Street, Sweden Street, Brown Street, Williams Street, Burgess Street, Derrah Street, Legassie Street, Glen Avenue and Ski Slope.”

Source notes

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURES AND MUNICIPAL ACTIVITIES OF THE CITY OF BERLIN, N. H. 1934 to 1941 https://www.berlinnh.gov/pages/berlinnh_webdocs/berlinhistory?textPage=1

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 30, 2014.

Coos County