Municipal Road and Bridge Work – Rutland VT

Description

The town’s municipal report for 1935 described extensive New Deal relief from the PWA and the WPA, as well as from VERA (Vermont Emergency Relief Agency). The mayor said in the report that:

“These large amounts received during these past two years have undoubtedly greatly reduced our Charity costs…

…The concrete pavement on Strongs Avenue was widened six feet with standard reinforced concrete from Madison Street to South Main Street. A four foot shoulder and gutter with tar surface was constructed in addition giving ten feet more road width than existed formerly…

This project cost $3,675.12 of which Federal WPA funds paid $1,002.36…

Ripley Bridge was painted with rust -resisting zinc and Door Bridge received a coat of aluminum. The greatly improved night visibility should reduce traffic hazards. A new plank floor was laid in ’76 Bridge, the last of our covered wooden bridges.

On State Street Federal-aid highway funds built a new bridge, a steel I-beam structure with concrete pavement, walks and ornamental handrails, and widened and curbed the roadway from Merchants Row to Columbian Avenue. The car track area was also paved with concrete. Federal funds also provided for the resurfacing and curbing of North and South Main Streets from Kendall Avenue to Madison Street. This work will be completed in 1936…

A WPA program of concrete sidewalk building, by which the Federal government pays the labor and the cost of materials is divided between property assessments and bond issue funds, has been started on State Street. In 1936, as soon as weather permits, there will be many streets improved in this way…

A WPA project that is underway will improve the city trees greatly. All trees within the street are being trimmed on federal highways, selected State highways and principal city streets.”

FORTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY OF RUTLAND VERMONT FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31 1935

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 15, 2014.