Municipal Infrastructure Improvements – Jonesport ME

Jonesport, ME

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Sidewalks and Stairs

1939

A local report for the year 1938-1939 describes WPA work in Jonesport:

“With the help of W. P. A. funds amounting to $4,363.71 to date, which covers all labor costs, we have been able to do the following work at a total cost to the Town of $593.11.

At West Jonesport we have built 320 ft. of cement sidewalk, we have laid a covered stone drainage system 220 ft. long with laterals to pick up water from between and under each store, with two concrete man-holes by which the entire drainage system can be readily cleaned out.

We have lowered the culvert at lower end of swamp 1 1/2 ft. and dug out or improved approximately 2200 ft. of open ditch.

We have lowered the culvert at lower end of swamp 1 1/2 ft. and dug out or improved approximately 2000 wall in front of old Cummings house.

At Jonesport we have laid 580 ft. of cement side-walk, and removed approximately 30 cu. yds. of ledge in front of Red Men’s hall.

We have improved right of way to lower Grammar school by removing approximately 55 cu yds. of ledge and resurfaced entire road.

We have on hand enough flat rocks to build approximately 1000 ft. of curbing to be used for a tarred surfaced sidewalk; we also have enough sand and beach rocks on hand to lay approximately 500 ft. of concrete sidewalk.

I recommend that we finish from Chas. Cummings’ bridge to Jonesport Post Office, a distance of 1360 ft., with concrete sidewalk, which can be done at an approximate cost of $.22 per foot for cement at a total cost to Town of about $325.00.

From estimate furnished by W. P. A. engineer, the materials cost about 3 1/2 cents per foot for tarred surfaced sidewalk.

I understand that this project will continue until July 1st, if the Town will raise about $700.00 to cover cost of materials. This will give the Town about 1360 ft. more of concrete sidewalk and 2000 ft. or more of tarred sidewalk.
Signed: CHARLES R. McCOLLUM
Foreman W. P. A. 2577”