Municipal Improvements – Rutland VT

Rutland, VT

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Penal Facilities

Description

The town’s municipal report for 1935 described extensive New Deal relief from the PWA and the WPA, as well as from VERA (Vermont Emergency Relief Agency). The mayor said in the report that:

“These large amounts received during these past two years have undoubtedly greatly reduced our Charity costs…”

In addition to extensive work on the city’s sewer and street systems, the report describes two more municipal projects:

“Cordwood was cut in Mendon by City residents for their own use, by the City Welfare Department and by VERA and WPA for use by the Charity Department.

Reformatory, A large program of improving the grounds and buildings at the Women’s Reformatory was started by VERA and continued by WPA. The grounds are being landscaped and graded and the buildings are being painted and some structural changes are being made. All material for this project is paid for by the State of Vermont.”

FORTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY OF RUTLAND VERMONT FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31 1935

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 15, 2014.