Municipal Improvements – Rumford ME

Rumford, ME

Site Type:
Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Schools, Libraries, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Flood and Erosion Control, Sidewalks and Stairs

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1942

Description

“According to the Annual Town Reports of 1934-35 and 1936-37, the CWA, FERA and WPA were involved in numerous projects throughout the city. The dollar amounts are the share of the project that the city contributed and don’t list the amount provided by Federal Relief agencies.

“The town library which was a gift from the Carnegie foundation in 1903, owing to the thorough renovation which the building received in 1934 through a CWA project, no repairs have been necessary this year (1935), beyond the general upkeep.

The school district received the benefit of Federal Labor and with a small expenditure of funds for materials was able to complete improvements to the North end of the school grounds.

$1,280 spent on sewing projects to manufacture clothing for the needy.
$711 for work on Portland St.
$7,174.95 spent on sewer storm drains.
$1,059.96 spent on sidewalk repair
$454.88 to rebuild the small Spruce Street bridge
$355.40 used to build a wall
$251.58 spent at Smith Crossing in South Rumford
$4,348.55 for repairs of the Morse Bridge
$27.15 for repairs of a footbridge
$10,000 for W.P.A. materials used in the cleanup after the 1936 flood.”

Source notes

Annual Report OF THE Municipal Officers OF THE TOWN OF RUMFORD FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1935 & the Year Ending December 31,1937

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 17, 2014.

Rumford, ME 04276