Municipal Improvements – Presque Isle ME

Presque Isle, ME

Site Type:
Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Schools, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1941

Description

Throughout the lifespan of the New Deal, the citizens of Presque Isle Maine (population 6,695 in 1930) benefited from numerous projects from road construction, school repair, the airport, work relief, and a slaughter house.

1933
C. W. A. SPECIAL PROJECTS MATERIALS $1,398.90 [no details provided]

1934
HIGHWAYS IN CONNECTION WITH ERA PROJECTS
Raised at Special Town Meeting $2,004.02
Expenditures
Materials, Cleaves Road $740.95
Materials Parkhurst Road $438.51
Materials Phair Junction Road $472.73
Materials Spragueville Road $351.83
MATERIAL FOR RELIEF PROJECTS
Emergency Work Relief $915.71
C. W. A. Accounts $1,879.96
F. E. R. A. Accounts $1,106.96
Total $3,902.63
E. R. A. labor was used on Hall, Second, Dyer and Park Streets and on the Sidewalks that constructed in 1934.

The E. R. A. and C W. A. Pay-rolls for 1934 were as follows: Stockyards and Slaughter house $23,076.07
Projects ———$73,376.86
Canning Center $2,697.40
Total ———- $99,150.33
Of the amount of the overdraft that is charged directly to materials that were used by E. R. A. labor the above totals of $2,004.65 and $3,902.63 totaling $5,906.65.
We can figure thus that it will cost for material on any E. R. A. project approximately $125.00 for every $1,000.00 of labor furnished by the Government.

Report of Superintendent of Schools
“Through projects approved by the C. W. A. and E. R. A. extensive repairs were made with all labor and some material furnished. The total expense’ to the town was slightly over $2,-000. Hayward, Jordan, James, Spragueville, Whittaker, Ross, South Presque Isle, Sawyer, Hayden Butterfield and Reach. schools were thoroughly repaired. Nine rural schools were painted on the outside and twelve on the inside with minor repairs on Pomeroy, Glidden, Merritt and Gardner schools. The interior of Gouldville was completely painted two coats and plaster repaired. Weather stripping was placed on all windows at Training school, bulletin boards made, blackboards repaired, windows puttied, and radiators repaired. At the high school the gymnasium was renovated, new seats made and interior painted two coats. A new drain was placed in the coal pit, boilers cleaned and repaired, a pressure reducing value: installed on water main, two lower halls painted, four classrooms painted, new shelves placed in stock room, all windows puttied and painted. In addition the high school and Gouldville grounds were leveled and two tennis courts nearly finished.”

1935
Amount to be raised by town
E. R. A. Roads $2.004.02
C. W. A. Accounts $1.879.96
F. E. R. A. Accounts $1.106.96
Comparative Statement of Federal Payroll Funds from Feb. 20, 1935 to Feb. 20, 1936 Stock Yard Payroll, Project Payrolls, Emergency Work Relief totaling $107,270.90 in Feb 1935 & $62,385.31 in Feb 1936
Of the amount of relief authorized for 1934 as Emergency work Relief the Town was re-Imbursed for $6,620.57 leaving a balance of $1,500.00 that must be raised to balance this overdrawn account of 1934.

1936
General Accounts
W. P. A. Accounts 2,500.00
1934 Emergency Work Relief 1,500.00
F. E. R. A. Accounts 1935 5,059.76
W. P. A. MATERIALS ACCOUNT $5,426.35
Street Surfacing $4,560.82, Blanchard Road 26.29, C. P. Drainage
7.29, Miscellaneous 364.22, Ginn Road 23.48, Lamoreau Bridge
245.51, Airport 110.89, McBurnie Road $87.85

1937
General Accounts
W. P. A. Materials $2,500.00
Material for Airport $614.80 Roads 758.62 Drainage 1,116.68 Buildings 9.90
REPORT OF ROAD COMMISSIONER
The McBurnie road was ditched, drained and based for a distance of 2500 feet with W. P. A. labor and the town furnishing Equipment and Material.
The old E. R. A. Slaughter House was given to the Town, and after dismantling the lumber was used in the construction of the new garage and repair shop.
The W. P. A. is doing extensive work on the ditches and storm sewers and improving the street drainage.

1939
W.P.A. Sponsor’s Material 2,500.00
Expended for: Road Construction $ 1,440.94 Building Projects 708.00
Overdrawn Accounts 3,588.33
Overdraft, W.P.A. Accounts 4,718.19
PWA High School Construction 14,500.00
Repairs and Construction
“During the past year we have seen the high school addition completed and dedicated. This is a fine addition to our building and one in which every citizen should be proud.”

1940
REPORT OF CITY WELFARE DEPARTMENT
“The City Welfare Department, by utilizing Federal and State Relief Agencies, has been able to furnish employment to at least one employable member of family groups on relief, that has enabled them to be self sustaining and all families, to whom relief is now being furnished, are considered unemployable and in need.”

1941
Report of School Superintendent
“Through the cooperation of the W. P. A., a noon lunch project is being carried on in both the Gouldville and Training Schools. Three women are paid from P. W. A. funds and two girl’s by N. Y. A. funds. Surplus commodities are furnished which are supplemented with the necessary supplies to furnish a balanced meal. This is under the supervision of Miss Steinmetz of the Heme Economics Department.”

Annual Report of the Municipal Officers for the town of PRESQUE ISLE, MAINE

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 19, 2014.