Municipal Improvements – Millinocket ME

Millinocket, ME

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Sidewalks and Stairs

1935

A 1937 municipal report described extensive WPA improvement in Millinocket:

“The W.P.A. was involved in a number of town improvements.

The Sewing Project now employing fifteen women is very much worth while and has tended to reduce, as has the airport, the cost of the Poor Account.

Through the Sidewalk Project we completed about 5,500 feet of sidewalks and laid the foundation for about 3,700 feet, the surfacing of the latter will have to be taken care of by the town.

A Project for a Storm Sewer from Katahdin Ave. thru Spruce Street to Penobscot Avenue to Pine Street to the river is in the W. P. A. Office in Bangor and we have strong hopes of it being approved in the near future.

The Elm Street Storm Sewer was presented as a project to the W. P. A Officials but as yet has not been approved.

The amount of money received from the Federal Government for W. P. A. Projects from December 27, 1935 to December 27, 1936, was as follows:
Airport Project $ 29,066.08
Sidewalk Project 6,560.97
Scenic Highway Project 19,783.98
Sourdnahunk Road Project 1,909.58
Sewing Project …. 8,578,14
Total….$ 65,898.75”

Source notes

Thirty-sixth annual report of the municipal officers of the town of Millinocket Maine for the year ending January 31, 1937.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 16, 2014.

Millinocket, ME 04462