Municipal Improvements – Kingfield ME

Kingfield, ME

Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Schools, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1939

Description

Useful work was accomplished in the small town of Kingfield (population 1,024 1930) by the New Deal.

1933

REPORT OF THE SELECTMEN OF KINGFIELD
“Through the C. W. A., we have brought approximately $2000.00 into the town. This money was expended on the West Kingfield road where it was much needed. The work was not performed
under the most favorable conditions, and we do not know just how the spring weather conditions will affect this work. However, we have placed from 6 to 12 inches of gravel, 16 to 18 feet wide, for a distance of approximately 2 miles. The money paid for wages has been expended in town and we believe that next summer will show some real results for the money expended.”

Report of Superintendent of Schools
“Assistance from the Civil Works Administration was secured on a project to grade the athletic field connected with the school. A strip of land was purchased and paid for by the athletic association at a cost of $10.00. Grading has been carried out on the south side of the field which will ultimately make it possible for us to move the diamond back, giving a much better out field for our baseball grounds. Posts have been erected for a back stop and a fence has been built across the south side. It is estimated that about one-third of the fill has been made. Because of the adverse weather conditions it seems to me that satisfactory results have been accomplished.”

1935
Town Expenditures
James Boyce, hauling 24 cords F. E. R. A. wood from Phillips $48.00
C. D. Lander, freight on E. R. A. supplies $25.26
SUMMER ROADS AND BRIDGES
Truck hire on P. W. A. Project $56.00

1936
BUILDING DAM, TOWN SHARE WPA PROJECT $800.79 [WPA costs not listed. Dam referred to is an old wood cribbed dam constructed in the 19th century.] TOWN’S SHARE WPA ROAD JOB $1,174.65

1937
ROADS AND BRIDGES 1 — WPA CONSTRUCTION
2 — STATE AID CONSTRUCTION
Transferred from WPA ……………………. $533.00

1938
Transferred from WPA …………………… $ 799.50
Liabilities
Feb. 15, Feb. 15, 1938 1939
W. P. A…………………………………………….$ 594.97

Town Warrants from 1938 and 1939 mention the need of getting Federal help for Blister Rust control efforts but no mention is noted in later town reports, likely because no funds were required to be used by the town.

Annual Report OF THE Municipal Officers OF THE TOWN OF KINGFIELD

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 19, 2014.