Municipal Improvements – Hudson NH

Hudson, NH

Site Type:
Schools, Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Libraries, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC), Works Progress Administration (WPA), National Youth Administration (NYA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1941

Description

Annual reports show that the town of Hudson was helped extensively by New Deal programs. In addition to work by the RFC and FERA (which included distributing food and medicine to school children), the CWA repaired and improved schools and libraries. From 1935 on, the WPA did extensive work on the town’s infrastructure, including digging fire holes, improving town roads, and moth extermination. The WPA and PWA also improved local school grounds. The NYA also employed local school children for “various tasks around the school.”

Source notes

Annual Reports of the Selectmen, Town Clerk and Treasurer School District Public Library, Road Agent, Health Department, Tax Collector Budget Committee, Planning Board and State Auditors for the Town of Hudson, N. H.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 28, 2017.

Hillsborough County