Municipal Improvements – Harrisville NH

Harrisville, NH

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

According to annual town reports, the New Deal was helping Harrisville (population 512 in 1930) deal with the economic depression very early on after President Roosevelt was elected.

1933
Town Warrant #6. To see if the town will vote a sum not exceeding $500 to remodel and enlarge the town library if additional money can be secured from the C. W. A.”
R.F.C. loan of $336.89 for highway work.

1935
Selectmen and Treasurer Report
F.E.R.A. —— $1,000.00
Highways:
13. W. P. A. project No. 248, $584.90
“The highway projects have consisted of widening and
graveling the Marienfeld Camp road, the MacVeagh road from the state road to the Dublin town line, and cutting off dangerous corners on the Eastview road. This work has been done by relief workers certified through the Relief Office and paid from Federal funds, with the exception of foreman, trucks and material. It has been necessary to exceed our appropriation in each, instance but we feel that they have been worth while improvements, and have cut down direct relief expenses.”
E.R.A. Project
NEW ROAD BUILT ON SILVER FARM