Municipal Improvements – Greenville NH

Greenville, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sidewalks and Stairs

“Report of the Overseer of the Poor
The relief situation in Greenville has shown a gradual improvement during the year. Due to improved business conditions, and use of available W. P. A. and other projects our local relief cases are confined to families which are unable to take part in any such projects.”

“The flood of last March damaged the fire water system in various places necessitating digging up, repairing and replacing pipes and valves to the extent of several
hundred dollars. The Selectmen obtained an allotment of cash to be used in WPA work and assisted very materially in extending the hydrant line on River Street. About 900 feet of pipe were laid and one hydrant installed. The second hydrant will be placed in position after the frost has left the ground.”

W. P. A. highway $425 20
W. P. A. River Street fire line pipe $28 68