Municipal Improvements – Freeport ME

Freeport, ME

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Schools, Firehouses

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1935

The annual March 1933 to March 1934 town report notes:

“REPORT OF CHIEF OF FIRE DEPARTMENT
We were fortunate to get $700.00 C. W. A. money to lay a cement floor in the hose house and build seven fire dams.”

Rec’d from State, C. W. A. Drainage project, $91.44 15 employed

REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
“Your school officials have organized and carried out one C. W. A. School Project under which during the last three months 14 class rooms in the different schools have been thoroughly renovated on the inside. Another project has placed several inches of gravel over the greater part of the Grove Street school yard whereby a little smoothing and grading in the spring will make an ideal playground. Under these projects the expense of all labor has been met with federal relief funds and an additional 22 per cent has been allowed for material so that the expense to the town has been very little.”

The March 1934 to March 1935 town report stated:

E. R. A. funds have been used to repair existing Fire Ponds and start construction on several new ones. In several instances citizens, living near these projects have also aided in this work. An appropriation of two or three hundred dollars is needed to maintain and complete these ponds and build at least one more in a new district as in all cases the Pond is the only water available for fire purposes. All of the. present Ponds protect at least three or four sets of buildings and in several areas much more property is covered.”

REPAIRS AND IMPROVEMENTS
During the spring the South Freeport School Building was painted on the outside; the paint being furnished by the town and the labor being supplied under a FERA project.

In 1988, the town hall offices moved into the Freeport School building on Grove Street. The green merry-go-round that was part of the school grounds still exists.

OFFICIAL REPORTS TOWN OF FREEPORT MAINE

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 19, 2014.