Municipal Improvements – Conway NH

Conway, NH

Description

Between 1936 and 1940 the Works Progress Administration provided funding for a ranged of municipal improvements in Conway, NH. These included funds for youth skills training, road work, the library, and the arts,

“1936
Library Report
April — A Craftsman’s Exhibit from the two CCC groups at Camp Hemenway, in Tamworth, the Swift River Camp in Albany.
November —The Federal WPA Art Project exhibited work of New Hampshire artists. This included portraits, landscapes, wood cuts and an excellent group of watercolors.

1938
Outlay for New Construction and Permanent Improvements $6,382
W.P.A. Road projects Mill Street project, Cluff Cutoff Road project, Swett Street Improvement project, Dianas Bath’s Road project.
Exhibits at the Conway Library were:
April—W. P. A. Art Exhibit

1939
Report of the School Superintendent
“At this writing the final audit of the Public Works Administration on Project N. H. 1121 F [a high school addition] has not been made and the amount of the final payment of the government to the Building fund is not yet determined. The last piece of equipment has been installed and the final settlement should occur within a few weeks.”

The exhibits at the Library this year included:
Wood Cuts and Oil Paintings by W.P.A. Art Project

1940
Report of the school superintendent
“We are at present sponsoring a course for Out-of school Youth in training for work in Defense industry. The federal government [NYA] pays for the teachers, heat, light, janitor service, consumable supplies and has bought considerable new equipment. The work of administration is contributed .by the superintendent, school board and local committee as a public service. Fourteen boys are enrolled in the course in metal work and fourteen in the course in truck and tractor operation and maintenance.”

ANNUAL REPORT Of the Officers of the TOWN OF CONWAY NEW HAMPSHIRE

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 12, 2014.