Municipal Improvements – Brookline NH

Brookline, NH

Description

In 1938 and 1939, the Works Progress Administration contributed a number of municipal improvements to the town of Brookline, NH. Annual town reports of 1938 and 1939 note the following projects and expenses:

“1938 W. P. A.
Hurricane and Fire Hazard Project $182.24
Road Project 723.21
Total $905.45

The joint committee appointed at the last district meeting for the purpose of overseeing the alterations at the Primary school building report the following completed work. The appropriation of $650 for the installation of flush toilets and a water system appeared to be entirely inadequate. The school board succeeded in securing a W.P.A. project to further help with the work. $1,651.40 of government funds was thus added to the district appropriation and sixteen local men received approximately two months work on the project.

A deed covering the water rights was passed between the school board and David and Clara Charait. A fine twenty-six foot well now supplies water through heavy copper pipes to the Primary building. These pipes are all encased so that there will never be need to disturb the road surface. The basement was enlarged so that now it extends under the entire building. This has been cemented and two flush toilets, two wash bowls and the water system installed. A dry well and cement septic tank of approximately 1000 gallon capacity was also made. The inadequate space for wood and other storage has been amply enlarged. A new bubbler for drinking
water has been installed in the primary room.

Town’s share, Fire Hazard Reduction