Municipal Building – Wauneta NE

Wauneta, NE

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

In late 1934, Wauneta had a substantial fund saved from the earnings of its municipal water system. Plans were drawn by a local architect for a building measuring fifty feet by twenty-five feet to provide space for the municipal offices, library, fire department and jail. The building was designed to allow a later addition of a second story for an auditorium. In the middle of January, 1935, a small crew of relief laborers started razing the old fire hall and pump house. The building was carefully dismantled in order to salvage as much material as possible for use in the new building. Nails were pulled from the old lumber; bricks were cleaned and piled for reuse. About March 1st, construction on the new building began with an average of fifteen men working each day. The building was ready for occupancy by June 1st.

The building is no longer extant.

Source notes

Work Division of NERA, ”Work Relief in Nebraska, April 1, 1934 – July 1, 1935” (Lincoln, Nebraska: November 1935), 76.

Site originally submitted by Jill Dolberg on September 20, 2015.

Wauneta, NE Chase County

Location notes: General marker for city of Wauneta. Exact location of former municipal building unknown.