Municipal Building – Seminole OK

Agency:

Description

The Seminole city council make plans in 1935 for a new Municipal building to hold offices and a “civic center” due to the fact the old “civic center” exploded due to a gas leak on December 29, 1934. After selecting the architectural firm from Oklahoma City. The city council applied for a grant from the Public Works Administration in April 1935. The grant was approved September 26, 1935 with a total amount of the construction cost at $86,818 and the first federal check arrived January 27, 1936 but ground breaking did not occur until March 1936 and a grand opening came on Thanksgiving Day 1936. With such a quick construction project it is amazing that the city still uses the building for city offices and civic events. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places July 24, 2015.

Source notes

Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Database - http://oli_shpo.okstate.edu/query_result.aspx?id=89145&pbc=P
National Register of Historic Places Nomination. - https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/2cd69df0-19f3-4ca9-8fbc-9930622894e0
Personal Visit to site 2/12/2022.

Project originally submitted by Greg Sullaway on April 20, 2022.