Municipal Building Repairs – Skowhegan ME

Skowhegan, ME

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

An Independent Reporter article from the 1930s reported that an Emergency Relief Administration crew was nearing completion of a job at the local municipal building:

“By the close of the present week the Municipal building will lose some of its untidy appearance which has been a natural result of the work undertaken by an ERA crew to paint, varnish and generally renovate the building. Painters stagings and other equipment will be out of most of the offices by then and possibly the corridors for the work has advanced at a good speed and much of the task already completed.

Offices which have taken on a most inviting appearance through the application of paint and varnish following a thorough washing of walls and ceilings include those of the Selectmen, Community and Red Cross nurse, Farm Bureau, outer office of Sup. of Schools and the Municipal court room. The public toilet also has been painted as well as the ticket office on the first floor. [for the opera house in the building]. Painters have made a pretty thorough job of it as they have included in their work furnishings in the Selectmen’s office, the laying of rubber mattings for the floor, construction of a rail across the Selectmen’s office behind which are located the office furniture.

A new steel ceiling has been installed in the Nurse’s office and sections have been installed where needed in other parts of the building such as the Farm Bureau office…”

An earlier article says that between 18 and 20 would be employed for a period of 10 weeks.

The article quoted above also notes that the next job was to be at the fire station (located at 16 Island Ave.).

Source notes

Independent Reporter, a long defunct Somerset County weekly newspaper. The submitter's brother Peter Laverdiere helped in the research and took the pictures.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on February 18, 2016.

255 Water St