Municipal Building – Marietta OH

Marietta, OH

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Municipal Building in Marietta OH, in 1935.

“Before 1935 the municipal government was housed in an obsolete nonfireproof building with an auditorium seating 900 on the top floor, necessitating unsightly fire escapes.

The new municipal building occupies an ample site and the project included, in addition, a connecting wing to a relatively new and modern fire-department building and the landscaping of the entire site.

The new building contains quarters for all of the departments of the city government and also an auditorium seating 1,400 and a banquet hall with kitchen facilities. The construction is steel and reinforced concrete, and the exterior walls are red face brick with stone trim. The principal rooms are acoustically treated, and mechanical ventilation is provided throughout. Many walls are decorate with mural paintings depicting the pioneer history of Marietta.

The building has a volume of approximately 210,000 cubic feet and the project cost was $123,808.” (Short and Brown 1939)

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on January 9, 2012.
Additional contributions by Ernest Everett Blevins, MFA, May 27, 2019.

301 Putnam St.
Marietta, OH 45750

$123,808.00

One comment on “Municipal Building – Marietta OH

1. Susan Wilkof

Is this building open to the public? I need lobby (or other public space) to give my children something who live in Athens. I live in Canton. Marietta is about half way. We usually meet in a park in Marietta but it is too cold now. If not, could you suggest somewhere in Marietta that is large enough to be COVID safe.
    Thank you.

1. Susan Wilkof