Municipal Building Improvements – Ellsworth ME

Ellsworth, ME

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), National Youth Administration (NYA)

A 1939 municipal report detailed extensive New Deal work in the area, including:

“During the past year the wood and metal trim of the Civic Centre building was given one coat of paint. The interior walls were washed by the NYA in cooperation with one of the state dependents who makes his residence in the city. Minor repair work was carried on and an effort made to prevent actual deterioration of the building. In the near future a second coat of paint must be given the exterior and the interior walls must be painted. Stokers should be installed to feed the furnaces and lower the fuel costs. A system of under drainage must be placed in the parking area on the side nearest the City Hall, and the area itself will have to be repaved during the coming season. These latter items can be done at reasonable costs by the Public Works Department in conjunction with the WPA or NYA.”

The 1935 Art Deco style City Hall itself was most likely built with New Deal aid as well, but further confirmation is needed.

Annual Report of the City of Ellsworth Maine for the year, ended December 31 1939

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 30, 2014.

Ellsworth, ME 04605

Location notes: Marker is for the Ellsworth City Hall. Exact location and status of the Civic Center building is unknown to the Living New Deal at this time.