Municipal Building – Crafton PA

Crafton, PA

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Description

“The building is part two stories and basement in height and has over-all dimensions in plan of 112 by 42 feet. It houses the municipal offices, the police and fire departments. There is space for the fire apparatus and a police-car garage, reading and billiard rooms for the firemen, police hearing room, detention cells, council chamber, offices for the borough secretary and tax collector, and a room for social gatherings.

The construction is fire-resistant. The exterior walls are limestone backed up with hollow tile and the floors are reinforced concrete on steel joists.

The volume of the building is 140,000 cubic feet. It was completed in August 1938 at a construction cost of $75,382 and a project cost of $75,382, the costs being identical for this project.”

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://www.crafton.org/

100 Stotz Ave.
Crafton, PA 15205