Municipal Auditorium – Shawnee OK

Description

“This large brick auditorium with a seating capacity of 3000 was built with a WPA grant of $61,363 and the proceeds of a $75,000 municipal bond issue.

It was constructed in 1936 and has been the meeting place for Shawnee citizens for decades, at sporting events, concerts, movies, dances, conventions and the like.

The high-ceiling, gymnasium-like auditorium has concrete bleachers along three sides and a full stage on the north end. The two building wings have offices and are the home of the Shawnee Senior Center and the Shawnee Economic Development organization (COEDD).

A cornerstone to the left of the main entrance shows that it was laid by the M.W. Grand Lodge in 1936.”   (http://www.waymarking.com)

2) Writers’ Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Oklahoma. 1941. Oklahoma; a Guide to the Sooner State. Norman University of Oklahoma Press. http://archive.org/details/oklahomaguidetos00writrich.

Project originally submitted by hamquilter on November 9, 2013.

401 N Bell Ave