Morristown Municipal Airport – Hanover Township NJ

Hanover Township, Morristown, NJ

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“Work was started on the Morristown Municipal Airport this morning by an engineering party ….It is expected that about 100 men will be put to work tomorrow and Wednesday will see the balance of the men at work… The money that is being allocated to Morristown is an outright grant from the Federal government through the Department of Commerce and has no conditions accompanying it except that at least eighty percent of it be spent for labor….this money…had been designated for airport development and can only be used for such work. Morristown is especially fortunate in securing this grant, which is the first approved airport construction in the United States under the Department of Commerce and CWA and was able to do so only because of the foresight of its mayor in having airport plans prepared in advance and having a site available….” (Dec. 18, 1933)

Later, the WPA undertook a $1,803,304.00 construction project at the airport, sponsored by the Town of Morristown. Official Project Number: 165‐1‐22‐339.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 15, 2014.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish.