Mulberry City Park – Mulberry KS

Mulberry, KS

Description

“Two limestone bbq pits and remnants of two metal picnic tables and benches are the only constructed elements in the east end of the park. A modern baseball field and two concrete block outhouses are located in the west half. A strip mine pit has been reclaimed as a small lake at the east end of the park. The picnic facilities are in poor condition, but the bbq pits match the style of other WPA construction in Kansas.

Only the picnic facilities at the east end of the park appear old enough to have been constructed during the 1930s. Records indicate that over $83,000 was awarded in 1935 by the WPA for construction and improvements to park. This figure does seem correct given the resources that are currently present.”

Mulberry City Park
Mulberry, KS 66756

One comment on “Mulberry City Park – Mulberry KS

1. Steve Gurecki

The $83,000.00 seems about right for a BB Q pit and a few picnig tabkes. Suprised there was that much left over after local politicians got their cut.. Political corruption knows no bounds reguardless

1. Steve Gurecki