Mt. Pleasant Library Mural – Washington DC

Project type: , ,

Description

This mural “Animal Circus” in the Mt. Pleasant library was painted by Aurelius Battaglia in 1934 through the Public Works of Art program (PWA) “Animal Circus” and another,  “Animal Orchestra,” occupy two reading alcoves to this day.

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry

Project originally submitted by Peter Cizmadia on July 22, 2013.

3160 16th Street

Location notes: Alcove off Children's Room

2 comments on “Mt. Pleasant Library Mural – Washington DC

1. Peter Cizmadia

I recently visited this library and would like to add some info.

In 1934, painter Aurelius Battaglia was commissioned under the Public Works of Art Program to paint murals in the Mount Pleasant Library in DC. ‘Animal Circus’ and ‘Animal Orchestra’ occupy two reading alcoves to this day. Later he moved to California and joined Disney, animating classics such as Dumbo, Pinocchio and Fantasia. You can see a clear line from these paintings to those films, with that brilliant motion-laden figure work and expressive yet realistic representation.

I do have more detailed pictures that I can provide, as well. Thanks!

*