Mt. Nebo – Dardanelle AR

Dardanelle, AR

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

Rising 1,350 feet, Mount Nebo offers sweeping views of the Arkansas River Valley. In 1933, a portion of the mountain was chosen as a park site. Native stone and logs from Mount Nebo were used by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) to construct many of the park’s bridges, trails, rustic-style cabins, and pavilions.

The park offers 34 campsites (24 Class B; 10 Hike-in Tent Sites) [no dump station] and 15 fully-equipped cabins for rent, complete with fireplaces and kitchens.

Fourteen miles of trails encircle Mount Nebo and take visitors to the awe-inspiring Sunrise and Sunset Points, perfect places to take in the view. For mountain biking enthusiasts, the 4 1/2-mile Bench Trail is a fairly level route along a natural terrace that encircles Mount Nebo. As you ride through the mixed hardwood and pine forest, you’ll pass historic springs and Fern Lake, and see rock work done by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the early 1930s.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 11, 2017.

Dardanelle, AR 72834