Mt. Morrison CCC Camp – Morrison CO

Morrison, CO

Federal Facilities, CCC Camps

Description

The Mount Morrision Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp was constructed in 1935-36 and used until 1941.  The young men stationed there were the labor force that built the magnificent Red Rocks Amphitheatre and improved Red Rocks Park.

The camp is still intact and serves as the maintenance yard for Red Rocks Park. Fourteen of the original fifteen CCC buildings remain.

The camp is part of the Red Rocks Park and Amphitheatre Historic District, listed on the national register in 1990 and declared a National Historic Site in 2015.

Source notes

The New Deal in Colorado, 1933-1942: Properties Listed in the National Register of Historic Places or the Colorado State Register, Colorado Historical Society, 2008.

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on January 6, 2012.

Union Avenue
Morrison, CO 80465
Jefferson County

2 comments on “Mt. Morrison CCC Camp – Morrison CO

1. Charles Kaminski

Saw your article. Did you know that the US Peace Corps trained volunteers for Iran Peace Corps assignment in the camp in the summer of 1969?

2. Kandy Maharas

A friend of my father’s was in the CC corp at Red Rocks. Al Bulececk from Iowa City, Iowa. He was a farm boy and sent money home to his parents during the depression. I think I remember he said he was paid $30/mo.

1. Charles Kaminski

2. Kandy Maharas