Mt. Bradley Ridge Fire Lookout – Shasta National Forest – Dunsmuir CA

Dunsmuir, CA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

Mt. Bradley Ridge is near Castle Lake in Shasta National Forest. It now appears to be reached mainly by a trail leading from Castle Lake, to Heart Lake, to Little Castle Lake to the Mt. Bradley Ridge. The highest point of the hike is 6050 feet. From the fire lookout’s position on the ridge, there are stunning views of Castle Crags and Mt. Shasta.

This timber tower replaced the smaller lookout house on the right in the photo below.

Source notes

Verification of current status needed. Photos and descriptions of the trail and views from the ridge at: https://northerncaliforniahikingtrails.com/blog/2008/09/28/little-castle-lake-and-mount-bradley-ridge-hike/

Dunsmuir, CA 96067
Siskiyou County

Location approximate to within a few miles.

5 comments on “Mt. Bradley Ridge Fire Lookout – Shasta National Forest – Dunsmuir CA

1. You can hike to the top of Mt. Bradley from Dunsmuir by going in at the Railroad Park entrance but there are quite a few roads on the way and easy to get lost and stuck up there if night is coming and it is getting dark out; also bears and possible cougars or mtn lions. Gate is usually kept locked and possible logging operations and or surveying going on. Easy to get lost and some roads may be over grown with timber and or brush. Fire danger as well as erosion when off trail. Be safe.

2. Wise to take water, food and sleeping gear. Little Castle Creek is at bottom of south side. Numerous feeder springs depending on time of year. Always chance of weather.

3. Larry Swift

Might be wise to keep in touch with someone like flight plan, search and rescue, etc. Elt’s are pretty much non monitored and or legal or illegal, depending and cell phones run down quickly unless you have or know something about solar power. May be legal hunting during proper season, with license and or permit,etc. No fish in creek to my knowledge. (Unless you are a bear.) Caution, bears will or may stalk you or trail you. Weapon would be wise for scardy cats.lol

4. Larry Swift

Railroad Park will run you out if you try to camp too close, but you may find my old camp about half way up on the left. (Unless someone took down my NTS.) There might still be an old rusty matress spring but doubtfull if any amunition still buried under tree roots that were uncovered. Castle Crages ocross creek, but steep and mean for only the truly insane masochist. Motorised vehicles will get you busted more than likely.(unless electric and after dark)

5. Duane Stair

Mom was lookout during WW II