Mt. Tamalpais State Park Improvements – Mount Tamalpais State Park CA

Mount Tamalpais State Park, CA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) made extensive improvements to the newly-formed Mount Tamalpais State Park on Mount Tamalpais – a favorite hiking and recreational spot for San Franciscans all the way back to the Gold Rush era (1850s).

The California State Parks website adds these details:

“The CCC expanded the recreational opportunities of park visitors with new trails, camping facilities, and the monumental amphitheater. Except for the winter of 1938, veteran companies occupied the CCC camp from April 1934 through April 1940.

Mount Tamalpais State Park has other CCC features: Mountain Theatre (Cushing Memorial Theatre) and Actor Dressing Rooms, Footbridges, Camp Stoves, Sixteen campsites and Thirty-Two day use sites.”

Joseph Engbeck, By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. Sacramento CA: California State Parks Department, 2002.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on September 25, 2010.

801 Panoramic Highway
Mount Tamalpais State Park, CA 94941
Marin County

One comment on “Mt. Tamalpais State Park Improvements – Mount Tamalpais State Park CA

1. Matt Cerkel

The fire lookout at the East Peak of Mount Tam is not located in the state park. The lookout is on the Mount Tamalpais Watershed, which is owned by the Marin Municipal Water District. The Lookout structure is owned by the Marin County Fire Dept.

[corrected – Ed]

1. Matt Cerkel