Mount Pleasant High School – Providence RI

Providence, RI

George Geisser

Description

The PWA built this school in Mount Pleasant. From the city archives: “In the fall of 1931, at the recommendation of Dunne and Reidy, the city borrowed $300,000 in anticipation of taxes for a system of work relief. This procedure was followed by Providence for the duration of the Depression, supplemented first by loans from the state and then by federal New Deal programs. Five new junior high schools, Mount Pleasant High School … were among the many public works projects undertaken in Providence during the era in an attempt to combat unemployment.”

Providence City Archives

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on November 15, 2016.

434 Mt Pleasant Ave
Providence, RI 02908
Providence County

One comment on “Mount Pleasant High School – Providence RI

1. Raymond Rumowicz

The State Architect on the project was my grandfather George Geisser, he originally designed the front with two equal size towers, but they ran low on money and never completed the other tower, that is why the front has two different size towers.

1. Raymond Rumowicz