Moundsville/Capt. James Harrod State Historical Marker – Moundsville WV

Moundsville, WV

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Michael Arts Bronze

Dr. Roy Bird Cook

On the Marshall County Courthouse grounds the two sided marker lists one theme per side.

The West Virginia historical marker program began in 1934 with the beginning research for the markers with the intention of placing markers around the state to encourage tourism. Dr. Roy Bird Cook, a Charleston druggist, a longtime commission member, and a vocational historian worked on the project.

Approximately 5,000 sites were collected with 440 markers selected by the commission for placement. Most of these along 44 state and federal highways.

The funds came from the Federal Emergency Relief Administration and the Works Progress Administration. In addition to the markers, a book of the 440 markers was published in a format easy to place in a glove box.

Site Visit 13 July 2019.

“Initial Historical Marker Will Be Installed Monday,” The Charleston Gazette, 21 April 1937, p. 46, 65.

“First Historical Marker on Site of Capitol that Burned,” The Charleston Daily-Mail, 27 April 1937, p. 4.

West Virginia Historic and Scenic Highway Markers, Charleston, West Virginia, Mathews Printing & Lithograph Company, 1937.

Marking Our Past: West Virginia's Historical Highway Markers, Charleston, West Virginia, WV Division of Culture & History, 2002.

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everet Blevins on July 18, 2019.

600 7th Street
Moundsville, West Virginia 26041
Marshall County

Location notes: Marshall County Courthouse, 7th Street (main entrance) intersection of Tomlinson Avenue, Moundsville, Marshall County, West Virginia. Long/Lat: -80.745651 W, 39.918722 N UTM 17N: (521737E, 4418766N) Garmin GPS: N 39o 55.1269' W 080o7365' elevation 682 feet.