Mosquito Abatement – Bakersfield CA

Bakersfield, CA

Pest Control, Forestry and Agriculture

Description

“The Kern Mosquito & Vector Control District is an independent district formed pursuant to the California Health and Safety Code, Section 2000 et seq. The District was formed in 1916, but began control operations in August of 1917 and was originally named the Dr. Morris Mosquito Abatement District. Dr. Morris was a well-known local physician and County Health Officer who was responsible for initiating the formation of the District. The original District encompassed 48 square miles and its objective was to control mosquitoes and malaria along the Kern River and its sloughs.” KMVCD

WPA Project No. 165-3-8120, App. Date 5-15-37, $21,936, Federal Man-hours 42336, Average Employed 155, Total Funds $25,121, Sponsor: Dr. Morris Mosquito Abatement District, “Drain Swamps and ponds and perform appurtenant work, to provide malaria control by elimination of mosquitoes. This project will operate, near Bakersfield, in Kern County. The sponsor is a duly organized abatement district organized under and by virtue of legislative act and has authority to prosecute the work over the area involved. Project for the benefit of the general public. In addition to projects specifically approved. To continue O.P. 65-3-2110”

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 19, 2018.