Morrow Mountain State Park: Swimming Pool – Albemarle NC

Albemarle, NC

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

New Deal Agency:
Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The Swimming Pool at Morrow Mountain State Park in North Carolina was built sometime between 1937 and 1942 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the State of North Carolina under the supervision of the National Park Service.

Opened in 1939, Morrow Mountain State Park – the site of the swimming pool – was also a product of the New Deal. Work crews of the WPA and the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed many of the park’s trails and facilities between 1937 and 1942. Additional facilities were later added with the help of state funds in the 1950s and 1960s. As it stands today, the park covers 5,902 acres.

The Morrow Mountain State Park pool continues to operate through the twenty-first century (except for closure during the Covid-19 pandemic). The pool has served as a welcome site of recreation and leisure in North Carolina since its inception.

Orville Frantz, Jr., “Parks Prepare for Swimming Season,” Parks and Recreation, May 1939.

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on June 1, 2022.