Morro Strand State Beach – Morro Bay CA

Morro Bay, CA

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built an access road and other facilities, including a day-use picnic facility and protective fencing, at the Morro Strand State Beach in Morro Bay CA.  It is unknown if those features are still standing today.

The National Youth Administration (NYA) also worked at Morro Strand State Beach restocking clam beds (shown below).

Source notes

Joseph H. Engbeck, Jr., By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. (Sacramento: California State Parks, 2002), p. 96.

Site originally submitted by Douglas Dodd on April 5, 2009.

Morro Strand State Beach