Morris Memorial Hospital (former) – Culloden WV

Culloden, WV

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

“In 1930 Walter T. Morris deeded his farm to the trustees of Morris Memorial Hospital. For several years the old Morris home was used to house a handful of patients. Then in July 1936 the cornerstone of the present hospital building was laid. Through the facilities of the Works Progress Administration a magnificent stone building was erected on the site of the Morris farm home and housed therein is a modern hospital equipped with every known facility.”   (https://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com)

“Morris Memorial Hospital, located on U.S. 60 in eastern Cabell County, served patients suffering from infantile paralysis, or polio, beginning in 1930…

After Dr. Jonas Salk discovered his polio vaccine in 1955 and the facility was no longer needed for polio patients, John and Rose Greene opened the Morris Memorial Convalescent and Nursing Home on the site.”   (https://www.herald-dispatch.com)

The facility was closed recently and is owned by the city of Milton, awaiting use again. The facility is known for numerous ghost encounters.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 1, 2014.
Additional contributions by Ernest Everett Blevins on January 4, 2018; Brent McKee, March 24, 2018.

Morris Memorial Road
Culloden, WV 25510

4 comments on “Morris Memorial Hospital (former) – Culloden WV

1. Ernest Everett Blevins

Additional information source is the National Register Nomination:
    Ernest Everett Blevins, MFA
    Structural Historian for Review & Compliance
    West Virginia Division of Culture & History
    West Virginia State Historic Preservation Office
    1900 Kanawha Boulevard East
    Charleston, West Virginia 25305
    304-558-0240, ext. 726
    [email protected]

2. Ernnest Everett Blevins

Current events October 2017on the Morris Memorial Hospital as it gets converted to a hotel.

“Milton announces Morris Memorial hotel project ” https://www.wvgazettemail.com/news/milton-announces-morris-memorial-hotel-project/article_411995ab-7bab-5c34-a973-13d491b7cfd7.html

“Historic hospital in Milton transforming into a ‘grand hotel’ ” https://www.herald-dispatch.com/news/historic-hospital-in-milton-transforming-into-a-grand-hotel/article_2bd3f3b1-91bf-5afd-ab9c-ba1759739993.html

” West Virginia Town Reveals Hotel Project at Vacant Hospital
    A West Virginia town has announced plans to transform a vacant hospital into a hotel.” https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/west-virginia/articles/2017-10-12/west-virginia-town-reveals-hotel-project-at-vacant-hospital

3. Larry Oxley

I went to the doctor today and on the wall was an article from the readers digest about a gentleman by the name of Morris. Morris had a child that he took to the doctor. The doctor said the child had infantile paralysis. The doctor told Mr. Morris that the child may never walk but that he would try to cure the child. After about a year the child walked out of the office. Mr. Morris was so happy that he told the doctor he owned a farm and he wanted to give it to the doctor where he could treat other kids so they would be able to walk also. This is now the site of the Morris memorial hospital. I once lived about a mile from the hospital but didn’t know the story. Thank God for men like Mr. Morris. When I was a child my first cousin had polio and was treated in the hospital. My parents would go visit but my sister and I had to wait in the car.

[email protected]

3. Larry Oxley