Morris County Highway Improvements – Morris Plains NJ

Morris Plains, NJ

Description

“Further important work on State Highway 10 through Morris County was ordered by the State Highway Commission yesterday after it had received $6,346,000 Federal funds under the National Recovery Act. The Commission approved a number of large jobs, all of them designed to give work to men throughout the state….Local labor is used exclusively on the grading projects.” (July 7, 1933) (https://mcl.mainlib.org)

Today “route 10 is a 23.51 mi (37.84 km) state highway in the northern part of the U.S. state of New Jersey. It runs from an intersection with U.S. Route 46 in Roxbury Township, Morris County east to County Route 577/County Route 677 (Prospect Avenue) in West Orange, Essex County. Route 10 is a major route through northern New Jersey that is lined with two shopping districts in Ledgewood and East Hanover/Livingston featuring many shopping centers and large commercial outlets. It is a four-lane highway for most of its length with the exception of the easternmost part of the route. Route 10 features intersections with many major roads including Route 53 and U.S. Route 202 in Morris Plains and Interstate 287 in Hanover Township.”   (Wikipedia)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 5, 2014.

State Highway 10
Morris Plains, NJ 07950
Morris County

Location notes: It runs from an intersection with U.S. Route 46 in Roxbury Township, Morris County east to County Route 577/County Route 677 (Prospect Avenue) in West Orange, Essex County.