Moraine Park Museum – Rocky Mountain National Park CO

Estes Park, CO

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Conservation and Public Lands, National Park Service (NPS), Public Works Administration (PWA)

1934

1934

Description

Moraine Park, a large valley in the southeastern portion of Rocky Mountain National Park, is home to the Moraine Park Museum.  The building was formerly a private lodge built in 1923.  Both Moraine Park (a glacial valley) and Moraine Lodge were purchased in 1931 by the National Park Service, which cleared the area of most of its former private resort structures.

In 1934, the Public Works Administration (PWA) funded a thorough remodeling of the building to convert it into Rocky Mountain National park’s primary museum.

The exterior of the museum building has been preserved in its original form as a typical rustic lodge structure of the early 20th century.  The interior has been entirely remodeled, and evidently more than once.

One comment on “Moraine Park Museum – Rocky Mountain National Park CO

1. Gabriel Milner