Moody Park Improvements – Claremont NH

Claremont, NH

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

An annual town report for 1939 describes WPA improvements to Moody Park:

“The Commissioners of the Park are pleased to report that the interest in the Park is increasing each year. More and more people are finding out about it and going there to get the view, enjoy the opportunity for recreation and the facilities that the fireplaces and tables afford for picnics. The Commissioners have had the assistance of the W. P. A. in the building of the tables and fireplaces and clearing up of the woods. This work is very much appreciated and has helped to accomplish much more with the appropriation that we had. While we are able to have the W.P.A. assistance we would like to beautify the entrance to the grounds by a stone wall along the highway. We feel that it is a good time to do the work while we can have this assistance and the increase in the appropriation which we are asking for this year is for that purpose.”

Source notes

Annual Report of the SELECTMEN and other TOWN OFFICERS of Claremont, New Hampshire January 31, 1933 to 1942

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 17, 2014.

Moody Park