Montrose Beach – Chicago IL

Chicago, IL

Description

“With extensive funding available through Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal, the park district began many park improvements, including the Montrose to Foster landfill extension. The plan for the extension included several buildings, and all of them were designed by E.V. Buchsbaum, one of which was the beach house. It was modeled after the North Avenue Beach House, and looks like a lake steamer. Unfortunately, in the 1950s, the east wing of the beach house burned in a fire, which was not rebuilt. Instead, the Park District constructed an open-air changing addition to the south side of the building. Today, the beach house is still in existence and is used by beach-goers.”

Site originally submitted by Erin TerBeek on October 4, 2012.

4400 N. Lake Shore Drive