Montopolis Bridge – Austin TX

Austin, TX

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Julian Montgomery

Vincennes Steel Corporation

Description

The Montopolis Bridge is a historic Parker through truss bridge across the Colorado River in Austin, Texas.

On June 15, 1935, the City of Austin suffered a devastating flood along the Colorado River. The original Montopolis bridge, built by Travis County in the late 1880s, was one of five bridges washed away by the flood. The Texas Highway Department designed the current bridge and requested federal emergency relief funds from the Bureau of Public Roads to rebuild it.

Work on the bridge began on February 15, 1937. The bridge was completed on February 11, 1938 by Vincennes Steel Corporation under contract to the Texas Highway Department at a cost of nearly $232,000. The Montopolis Bridge consists of five 200-foot Parker through truss spans and steel I-beam approach spans resting on reinforced concrete abutments.

The Montopolis Bridge remains in use and, as one of the principal routes to the Austin-Bergstrom International Airport from Downtown Austin, is fairly busy. In 2006, 29,200 vehicles crossed on average each day. The bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1996.

Southbound Texas Loop 111 across the Colorado River
Austin, Texas Travis County