Montgomery C. Smith Intermediate School – Hudson NY

Hudson, NY

Description

Hudson, New York’s Montgomery C. Smith Intermediate School was constructed as the Chancellor Livingston High School during the Great Depression. It was constructed with federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds. PWA Docket No. 3993-R.

“The new building contains special rooms for a shop, library, music, art, homemaking, science, and a cafeteria, as well as an adequate number of classrooms. It has a gymnasium and an auditorium.

The construction is fire resistive, with brick exterior bearing walls and interior steel columns and steel joists. The exterior trim is limestone and the roof is covered with slate. The cornices, railings, and the cupola are wood. The classrooms and auditorium have mastic tile floors and the gymnasium has a wood floor with a cork wainscot. All of the principal rooms have acoustic ceilings. The entrance vestibule and lobby have wainscots of marble and the corridors of terra cotta. The over-all dimensions of the building are 215 by 140 feet. It has a basement, three stories, and a storage attic.

It was completed in November 1937 at a construction cost of $456,169 and a project cost of $508,674.”

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://www.hrvh.org/cdm4/item_viewer.php?CISOROOT=/haal&CISOPTR=127

102 Harry Howard Ave.
Hudson, NY 12534

$508,674.00

One comment on “Montgomery C. Smith Intermediate School – Hudson NY

1. The link listed in the source notes for Montgomery C. Smith Intermediate School (formerly Chancellor Livingston High School) no longer works. The source can be accessed, however, at https://archive.org/details/publicbuildingss00unitrich/mode/2up in case you want to up date it on this (and any other) page.