Monterey County Courthouse: Mora Fountain Pillar – Salinas CA

Salinas, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Arts Programs, Federal Arts Project (FAP)

Jo Mora

Description

California artist Jo Mora created a sculpted pillar with several brass bas-reliefs of historic scenes for the decorative fountain in the courtyard of the Monterey County Courthouse.

This and the other Jo Mora artworks on the exterior of the courthouse were funded by the Federal Art Project (FAP), an arm of the Works Progress Administration, and completed in 1937.

The building and its art works were placed on the National Register in 2008.  It was renovated in 2018 and the former fountain is now a planter with drought-tolerant species.

Plaque on east side of courthouse

Site originally submitted by Peter Hiller on March 18, 2023.