Monterey County Courthouse: Mora Bas-Relief Capitals – Salinas CA

Salinas, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Arts Programs, Federal Arts Project (FAP)

Jo Mora

Description

Prominent California artist Jo Mora crafted six bas-relief capitals for the tall pillars the main interior courtyard entrance to the Monterey County Courthouse in Salinas, California.  The sculpture depict scenes from early California history, featuring indigenous people, Mexican Californios, mission neophytes and fishermen.

These sculptures were done with a grant from the Federal Art Project (FAP), a branch of the Works Progress Administration (WPA), in 1937.

The building and its sculptures were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009 and renovated in 2018.

Site originally submitted by Peter Hiller on February 15, 2014.

240 Church Street