Mono Hot Springs Improvements – Lakeshore CA

Lakeshore, CA

Parks and Recreation, Bathhouses

Description

The Kaiser Pass Road (opened in 1927) resulted in increased travel to Mono Hot Springs on the west side of the Sierra Nevada near Huntington Lake – one of the best-known hot springs in California. Therefore, the Forest Service decided to utilize the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) to upgrade the facilities there.

In 1934, the CCC men constructed a bathhouse and several auxiliary buildings over the concrete-walled springs on the south side of the San Joaquin River.  On the north side of the river, the CCC built a campground.

The buildings were torn down in 1963 and a new bathhouse built on the north side of the river. The CCC-built concrete walls for the hot springs are still in use, as in the campground.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 22, 2017.

70000 Edison Lake Rd.