Mojave Elementary School – Mojave CA

Mojave, CA

Description

The Mojave elementary school was built in 1938 with $150,000 in federal funds from the Public Works Administration (PWA).  It was made primarily of reinforced concrete.

There has been considerable alteration of the exterior and windows over time, plus addition of further structures to house the school, about which we lack further information.  The front entrance is a stripped down version of the original and the bas-relied and original doors have disappeared.

National Archives and Records Administration

Scrapbooks of clippings related to WPA projects in Fresno, Kern, King, Madera, and Tulare Counties, gift of Mrs. David T. Holmes, Vacaville, 1962. (Scrapbook can be found in the California State Library in Sacramento).

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on November 13, 2010.
Additional contributions by Richard A Walker, Joan Greer.

15800 O Street
Mojave, CA 93501
Kern County

One comment on “Mojave Elementary School – Mojave CA

1. The original location of the building is on the south side, you can still see the little pegs that held the Mojave Elementary School sign