Moeur Park – Tempe AZ

Tempe, AZ

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Park Roads and Bridges, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

“Moeur Park North and South is located at the NE and SE corners of Mill Avenue and Curry Road. Moeur Park ramadas and associated structures are identified in the 1997 Tempe Multiple Resource Area Update (#255) as individually eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places. Built in U.S. Park Services style, these roadway, rest, and landscape elements are typical of the New Deal Works [Progress] Administration Era (WPA). Field stone and concrete materials were used by the WPA to construct features throughout the park. These include; raised planters, stairs, planter borders, stone benches, stone tables, an automobile bridge, retaining walls, and irrigation boxes.

Moeur Park is significant for its association with Works [Progress] Administration construction projects. The park began as an automobile rest stop for motorists, established by the Arizona Highway Department for travelers on State Highway 93 (US 60 and 89). … The project bears the WPA stamp ‘W.P.A. Project 652, 1936’ at the stone and concrete bridge over the Salt River Project drainage easement in the northern portion of the park.”

City of Tempe, AZ: Moeur Park WPA Structures.

Moeur Park