Modesto School – Modesto CA

New Deal school in Modesto, CA.

National Archives and Records Administration

Exact address and current status unknown.

Modesto, CA

Location notes:
Location is general marker for miscellaneous projects in Stanislaus County. Any information on more specific addresses for the projects below would be greatly appreciated.

3 comments on “Modesto School – Modesto CA

1. Mark Mitchell

There were actually two WPA schools built from the same blueprints in Modesto. The first was Enslen Elementary located on Coldwell Ave. The second was Wilson Elementary built around the same time located on Wilson Ave. Both schools remain open and in good condition. They both had additions in the 1950’s. However, the additions were separate from the main structure. The main structures have been updated on the inside. Surprisingly, a significant amount of the original detail remains intact. My son attends Enslen Elementary which is a distinguished school. Our community loves and cares for these two schools. They will be around for a long time.

2. Rebecca Donahue

Please tell me when Enslen was built. I went there as a kid and even then I had an appreciation for all the beautiful wood work.

Thank you.

3. Devan Costa

There is some mention of Burbank Elementary School, on Paradise in Modesto. I wonder where the facts are on this project and how it ties into Modesto New Deal projects.