Monongahela National Forest: Forest Supervisor’s Headquarters – Elkins WV

Elkins, WV

Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Work Relief Programs, Treasury Department, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1936

1937

Description

This USDA building is a U.S. Treasury project from 1936-37. According to the West Virginia Department of Commerce:

“Dedicated in 1937, the USDA building symbolized increased importance of the Department of Agriculture and the Forest Service in the New Deal era. It housed offices for Civilian Conservation Corps projects and local New Deal programs designed to assist rural farmers and woodsmen. The rectangular, three-story, Neo-Classical designed building is constructed of red brick with stone trim. The original grading and landscaping around the exterior of the building was done with CCC labor. Most notable is the woodpaneled interior reception/entrance area where two original murals by noted WPA artist Stevan Donahos hang opposite one another in the vestibule.”

(Note: while the above description labels the murals WPA, it is likely they were in fact funded by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts, as were many murals in Treasury buildings)

Source notes

“USDA Building/Supervisor’s Office,” https://www.wvcommerce.org/travel/travelplanner/attraction/USDA-BuildingSupervisors-Office/6548/default.aspx, accessed May 26, 2014. Cornerstone on building (see photo).

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 28, 2014.

200 Sycamore St.