Mitchell Middle School – Racine WI

Racine, WI

Built in 1937 by the WPA.

2701 Drexel Ave.

One comment on “Mitchell Middle School – Racine WI

1. Architect was J. Mandor Matson (1890-1963) of Racine and general contractor of Jos. P. Jansen Co. of Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The gym was framed with structural glued laminated timber arches and the music room roof was framed with straight glued laminated timber beams. This was one of the earliest applications of glued laminated timber in North America. The arches and beams were manufactured at Peshtigo, Wisconsin by Unit Structures, Inc. The gym portion of the school complex was destroyed by fire on 27 February 2014.