Mitchell County Courthouse and Jail – Camilla GA

Camilla, GA

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

"Mitchell County is a prosperous agricultural district. Its sound financial condition aided by a grant from the PWA enabled it to erect a court house building and a jail building both much needed in the county. The upper picture shows the court house which is two stories high with partial basement, and the lower picture shows the jail.

The plan is the first floor of the court house. The first floor accommodates the various county officials and the second floor houses the courtroom, judges' offices, jury room, and witness rooms. The exterior brick walls are faced with marble.

Both structures are fireproof. They were completed in January 1937 at a construction cost of $177,792 and a project cost of $189,348."

11 W Broad St
Camilla, GA 31730