Mitchell Bay Shelter Cabin – Admiralty Island AK

Admiralty Island, Juneau, AK

Campgrounds and Cabins, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Mitchell Bay Shelter Cabin is a historic cabin in the Admiralty Island National Monument. It is one of several cabins in the Tongass National Forest built for public recreation during the 1930s, and is part of the Admiralty Island Canoe Route. “Civilian Conservation Corps workers built the Mitchell Bay shelter cabin during the 1930s. It is a three-sided Adirondack style shelter. It has a peeled log superstructure and shake walls and roof. The cabin visually looks like the original. The sill logs have been recently replaced. The bottoms of the posts show where old nails have been removed to replace the sill logs. […] None of the roof or wall shakes is original. The front of the shelter has a single set of shakes protecting the ends of the horizontal poles used as nailers for the wall shakes. The U.S. Forest Service recently installed a painted box to hold a visitors’ register. The natural setting is similar to what it was during the 1930s. The shelter cabin overlooks a tidal flat that extends into Mitchell Bay.”

Source notes

United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places, Mitchell Bay Shelter Cabin, Admiralty National Monument, Tongass National Forest, (https://npgallery.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/95001302.pdf), accessed on June 5, 2017.

Wikipedia page: (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Bay_Shelter_Cabin), accessed on June 5, 2017.

U.S Forest Service: (https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/tongass/recreation/camping-cabins/recarea/?recid=78644&actid=34), accessed on June 5, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on June 5, 2017.